Since 1970 the journal of "Turkology" has been published as a joint publication of the USSR Academy of Sciences and the Academy of Sciences of the Azerbaijan SSR under the name "Soviet Turkology". The journal , which operated under the name "Soviet Turkology" until 1992, has been publishing under the name "Turkology" since 1993.
In 1970-1987 academician Mammadaga Shiraliyev, in 1987-1992 Edhem Tenishev, in 1992-2014 academician Agamusa Akhundov, in 2014-2016 academician Tofig Hajiyev, in 2016-2021 academician Kamal Abdullayev were the editors-in-chief of the journal of “Turkology”.
From 2021, the editor-in-chief of the journal is the General Director of the Institute of Linguistics named after Nasimi of ANAS, professor Nadir Mammadli.
The journal, that publishes articles in Azerbaijani, Turkish, Russian and English, aims to cover the history and current problems of Turkology, the historical and cultural richness of the Turkic peoples, and the current problems of Turkology.
The journal of "Turkology" is published twice in a year (in June, December). Articles received by the editorial board are first checked for compliance with the requirements of the journal, and then sent to experts in the relevant field for review.